CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TAB:354 H89423

Mr. John B. Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
65 East 55 Street
New York, New York 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification a hunting glove from China.

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated March 14, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The sample will be returned as you requested.

Style 151206 is a clute cut glove composed of 55% cotton 45% polyester woven camouflage patterned fabric. The glove features a cotton rib-knit cuff and a fabric finish that provides water repellence and tackiness. The tackiness enhances the gripping ability of the wearer. According to your letter styles 152206, 153206, 154206, and 157206 are identical in construction except for the camouflage pattern. The cumulation of features indicates a design for use in the sport of bow hunting.

The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6216.00.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of cotton: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division